“Til Death Do Us Part”: Dependency Death Benefits After House Bill 480
[…] Before the 2023 legislative session of the Georgia General Assembly, a person wholly dependent on a deceased employee was barred from receiving death benefits under the Act if the dependent was involved in a “meretricious relationship” with the decedent. See Sanchez v. Carter, 343 Ga. App. 187 (2017) (citing Williams v. Corbett, 260 Ga. at 668 (1990), in which the Georgia Supreme Court held a meretricious relationship works to deny workers’ compensation benefits even where actual dependency exists). Prior to July 1, 2023, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-13(e) defined a meretricious relationship as “a relationship in which persons of the opposite sex live together continuously and openly in a relationship similar or akin to marriage, which relationship includes either sexual intercourse or the sharing of living expenses.” In Sanchez v. Carter, the claimant was the decedent’s live-in girlfriend of 13 years, who had been entirely financially dependent on the decedent for four years before the decedent’s death following a work-related injury. Relying on the Georgia Supreme Court’s finding in Williams v.