“Til Death Do Us Part”: Dependency Death Benefits After House Bill 480
[…] Sanchez v. Carter, 343 at 190 (referring to the claimant living with but not being married to the decedent). Therefore, before this year, an employer/insurer was not responsible for death benefits where a claimant was financially dependent on and living with a decedent prior to the work accident if the claimant and decedent were not married.

However, the 2023 legislative session of the Georgia General Assembly passed House Bill 480, which revised portions of the Act. Key provisions of HB 480 added language to the catch-all provision for death benefits under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-13(d) to include a claimant who “lived together in continuously and openly in a relationship similar or akin to marriage.” HB 480 also removed language defining cohabitation in a meretricious relationship under O.C.G.A. § 34-9-13(d).