Criminal Acts in Negligent Security Cases
[…] Criminal Acts in Negligent Security Cases
Do Not Automatically Toll the Statute of Limitations

By: Jack McCall

In Georgia, the statute of limitations for injuries to a person is two years. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. The two-year statute of limitations is measured from the date of injury. Walden v. Jones, 252 Ga. App. 692, 694 (2001). A lawsuit filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations is subject to dismissal.

Sometimes the Statute of Limitations is Tolled if There is a Criminal Prosecution

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 provides in full:

The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1.1

Often in negligent security cases, the statute of limitations is tolled during the pendency of the underlying criminal prosecution. 

However, the tolling of the statute of limitations is not absolute.