Criminal Acts in Negligent Security Cases
[…] Hicks v. Universal Health Servs., Inc., 364 Ga. App. 769, 776–77 (2022), reconsideration denied (July 8, 2022), cert. denied (Apr. 4, 2023).

Further, a person cited with a criminal offense is not entitled to a tolled statute of limitations based on the prosecution against them even if they were also injured in the subject incident. Toliver v. Dawson, supra, at *3. A plaintiff who engaged in mutual combat is also not a victim under the statute. O.C.G.A. § 17-14-2(b) provides in pertinent part that a “‘Victim’ shall not include any person who is concerned in the commission of such unlawful act,” and O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20 has been interpreted to define those “concerned in the commission of an unlawful act” to include individuals engaged in or assisting in acts of mutual combat. See, Mitchell v. State, 225 Ga. App. 26, 27 (1997).

Why is this Significant?