Criminal Acts in Negligent Security Cases
[…] Plaintiffs who seek to take advantage of the statute of limitations tolling, bear the burden of establishing they are entitled to such tolling. Toliver v. Dawson, No. A23A1252, 2023 WL 9013424, at *1 (Ga. Ct. App. Dec. 29, 2023), reconsideration denied (Jan. 30, 2024) (citing Jenkins v. Keown, 351 Ga. App. 428, 432 (2019)); Harrison v. McAfee, 338 Ga. App. 393, 395 (2016).

The Plaintiff Must Demonstrate a Pending Prosecution Tolled the Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations is tolled “while the prosecution of the defendant is pending.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99; Forbes v. Smith, 338 Ga. App. 546, 548 (2016) (citing Harrison v. McAfee, supra). “The tolling effect does not apply after ‘the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated.’” Toliver v. Dawson, supra, at *2. 

The determination of when a prosecution is finalized is generally based upon entry of the date of the final court order in the criminal proceeding. Williams v. Durden, 347 Ga. App. 363, 367 (2018).