Southern States v. Tampa Tank: A Case to Watch on Statutory Amendment and Construction Defect Defenses
[…] Notably, the original statute did not make any distinction between actions sounding in tort or contract. However, in 2020, the Georgia legislature amended the statute to add a section providing “[t]his Code section shall not apply to actions for breach of contract, including, but not limited to, actions for breach of express contractual warranties.” Georgia Act 380, which contained the amendment, provided that the amendment was intended “to clarify actions that may be brought pursuant to Code Section 9-3-51” and “shall apply to causes of action which have accrued on or after January 1, 1968.” 

The case currently before the Georgia Supreme Court, Southern States Chemical, Inc. v. Tampa Tank & Welding, Inc., S23A0273, arises from a leak in an above-ground storage tank owned and operated by the appellant, Southern States Chemical, Inc.