Know When to Hold ‘Em, Know When to Fold ‘Em: Assignments of Life Insurance Policies to Third-Parties with No Insurable Interest in the Life of the Insured
[…] The law’s response to this practice was to simply require that the individual procuring the insurance have an interest in the life of the insured.

So construed, the court concluded “our law generally relies on the insurable interest [doctrine] to distinguish between valid life-insurance policies and illegal wagering contracts.” Depending on whether Georgia’s insurable interest statute has been complied with or not will determine if policy is a valid life insurance policy or an illegal wagering contract.

Reviewing that statute, O.C.G.A. § 33-24-3, as it was in effect at the time the policy was created, the court found it carried two relevant prerequisites: (1) the individual procuring the policy must have an insurable interest in the insured’s life; and (2) the insurable interest “must exist at the time the [insurance] becomes effective but need not exist at the time the loss occurs.” Importantly, the court made clear that an individual has an “unlimited insurable interest” in her own life.