A New Wave of Insurer-Friendly Bills Seek to Curtail Nuclear Automobile
[…] This is called a “direct action” as it does not require plaintiffs to obtain a verdict against the alleged tortfeasors before seeking payment from the tortfeasors’ insurers. Under recently proposed legislation, Georgia may cease to count itself among the “direct action” states.

Georgia House Bill 271, recently passed by the Georgia House of Representatives and currently before the Georgia Senate as Senate Bill 191, would amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia to disallow plaintiffs to sue insurers directly. House Bill 271 and Senate Bill 191 would amend Code Section 40-1-112 to remove the language under subsection (c) which states “[i]t shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract,” and under 40-2-140(d) paragraph (4) which states “[a]ny person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier."